Does California Prohibit Alien Implants?
[…] Yesterday's post discussed California's "absolute" right of shareholders to inspect the shareholder list established by Section 1600 of the California Corporations Code. Some additional points are briefly worth noting:
Does California Prohibit Alien Implants?
Some people believe that extra-terrestrials have visited this planet and implanted objects into human beings. These stories caused me to wonder whether these visitors could be held liable under Section 52.7 of the California Civil Code. That statute generally provides that "a person shall not require, coerce, or compel any other individual to undergo the subcutaneous implanting of an identification device". A violators are subject to, among other things, an initial civil penalty of no more than $10,000, and no more than one thousand dollars $1,000 for each day the violation continues until the deficiency is corrected.