LLC Contractor Bill Is Held At Desk
[…] LLC Contractor Bill Is Held At Desk

On September 3, 2010, I wrote that SB 392 (Florez) had made it to enrollment.  This bill authorizes the State Contractors' License Board to issue a contractor’s license to a limited liability company.  Normally, a bill is sent to the Governor after enrollment.  Cal. Const. Art. IV, § 10(a) ("Each bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor.")  SB 392, however, is "being held at desk".    The reason is Rule 57  of the Joint Rules of the Senate and Assembly that provides as follows: