Contact us at (949) 353-6347

    "Lead Independent Director" Or "Presiding Director"?

    Neither California nor Nevada require that a corporation have either a "lead independent director" or "presiding director" and yet many corporations state that they have such a position.  Why?

    Regulation S-K, listing manual, NYSE, presiding director, Rule 303A.03, Corporate Governance, Item 407, lead independent director

    1