Is Shareholder Approval Required To Mortgage Corporate Property?

California requires the approval of the outstanding shares of a California corporation and its board of directors when it sells, leases, conveys, exchanges, transfers or otherwise disposes of all or substantially all of its assets other than in the...

Buying Assets? Have You Considered This Secretary's Certificate?

California Corporations Code Section 1001 requires approval by the outstanding shares (Corp. Code § 152) of the principal terms of a sale of all or substantially all of a corporation’s assets (unless the transaction is in the usual and regular...

1