Contact us at (949) 353-6347

    Can The Board Remove A Director?

    Can a board of directors remove one of its own?  In the case of a California corporation, the answer is no.  The power to remove directors is vested in the shareholders and the superior court pursuant to Corporations Code Section 303 and 304.  While...

    removal, California Corporations Code, Corporate Governance, director, Section 302

    1