Contact us with your California corporate & securities law questions (949) 353-6347 or Contact us here

Can The Board Remove A Director?

Can a board of directors remove one of its own?  In the case of a California corporation, the answer is no.  The power to remove directors is vested in the shareholders and the superior court pursuant to Corporations Code Section 303 and 304.  While technically not a removal, one option may be available to a board.  Section 302 provides that the board may declare vacant the office of a director who has been declared of unsound mind by an order of court or convicted of a felony.

I guessing that while some directors may believe that their fellow members are non compos mentis or even criminals, they usually aren't able to back their opinions with judicial declarations.  In any event, I was unable to find any reported decisions in which Section 302 was actually invoked.  This suggests that there aren't many insane or felonious directors.

Share on:

removal, California Corporations Code, Corporate Governance, director, Section 302

ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING CALIFORNIA CORPORATE AND SECURITIES LAW? CONTACT US DIRECTLY

We offer expert advice with the intricacies of California law.

Our years of experience and expertise allow us to help clients navigate the business laws in California.

CONTACT US

ABOUT OUR AUTHOR

30172DBAB0084D3A8F39D7AF0A8E79BC.ashx Keith Paul Bishop
Partner at Allen Matkins
(949) 353-6328
 Contact me
Learn More About Keith

RECOGNITION

NationalLawReview

badge-author-large

nominee-badge

Get the latest news and analysis about California Corporate & Securities law. Subscribe to our newsletter today!

We respect your email privacy

CATEGORIES

see all

YOUTUBE

FACEBOOK