Contact us at (949) 353-6347

    Must A Broker-Dealer Be Licensed As A Personal Property Broker?

    Is your California securities broker-dealer a licensed personal property broker?  Does it need to have such a license to make loans to its customers?  Anyone reading California Corporations Code Section 25217(c) would conclude that it must:

    broker-dealer, Broker-Dealers, Financial Code, Financial Code Section 17000, Finance Lenders Law, personal property broker, Section 22050, Section 25217, Section 22000, Section 25211

    1