Want A Fairness Hearing But Paying In Cash - No Problem?
[…] The second exception is when the Commissioner of Corporations (or the Commissioner of Financial Institution, Insurance Commissioner, or the Public Utilities Commission) has approved the terms and conditions of the transaction and the fairness of those terms and conditions pursuant to Corporations Code Section 25142 (or other specified statutes in the case of the other specified regulators).  But what if the transaction is a cash sale?  On the face of the statute, there should be no problem.  Section 25142 authorizes the Commissioner of Corporations to hold a fairness hearing when an application is made for a permit "to issue securities or to deliver other consideration (whether or not the security or transaction is exempt from qualification or not required to be qualified)".

For more on fairness hearings, see my article:  California Fairness Hearings: A Low-cost Alternative to Federal Registration in Acquisition Transactions, 15 Insights 23 (Feb. 2001).