Another Fissure In The Internal Affairs Doctrine?
[…] In his view, the internal affairs doctrine is only one factor used by New York courts in the traditional conflict of laws determination of which state has the greatest interest in the issue.  Judge Griesa found that New York had the greatest because it was "the central place of the wrongful conduct".  Judge Griesa's decision is further evidence that courts outside of Delaware will not slavishly bow before the internal affairs doctrine. 

In California, Corporations Code § 2116 is often described as codifying the internal affairs doctrine.  Friese v. Superior Court, 134 Cal. App. 4th 693, 706 (2005).   That statute provides:

The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for the making of unauthorized dividends, purchase of shares or distribution of assets or false certificates, reports or public notices or other violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere. Such liability may be enforced in the courts of this state.

Note, however, that Section 2116 refers only to directors, not to officers, a detail overlooked by the Court of Appeal in Friese.  See my article, "California Appellate Court Holds that the Internal Affairs Doctrine Does Not Trump California's Insider Trading Law" 2o Insights 15, 17 (2006).