Ahistorical Bedfellows: The California Corporations Code And The Common Law
[…] However, it should be noted that these references are to the "common law" and not the common law of England as in Section 22.2.

Corporations Code Section 25510 preserves common law liability by providing that nothing in the CSL "shall limit any liability which may exist by virtue of any other statute or under common law if this law were not in effect."  Section 25006, on the other hand, expands upon the common law by providing that the terms "fraud," "deceit," and "defraud" are not limited to common law fraud or deceit.  Finally, Section 25605(a) provides that nothing in the CSL "either creates or derogates from any privilege which exists at common law or otherwise when documentary or other evidence is sought under a subpoena directed to the commissioner or any of his assistants, clerks, or deputies."

Section 308 of the General Corporation Law refers to the common law definition of "consanguinity within the third degree" by providing that a provisional director may not be so related "according to the common law".

California is not alone in its adoption of English common law.