Is "Corporation" Spelt "LLC"?
[…] The defendant, a company named Buczek Enterprises, LLC, asserted counterclaims against the plaintiff for breach of contract and of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.  The plaintiff then moved for partial summary judgment in part because the defendant lacked standing to bring its counterclaims because it is not authorized to conduct intrastate business in California.

For reasons not explained in the opinion, the court analyzed the effect of the Defendant's failure to qualify under Title 1, not Title 2.5, of the Corporations Code:

Under California Corporations Code § 2105(a), "[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification."  Any corporation that fails to obtain such certificate of qualification "shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state."  Cal. Corp. Code § 2203(c); United Med. Mgmt. Ltd. v. Gatto, 49 Cal.