The Little Hoover Commission And The Architecture Of Power
[…] Further, the Commissioners who are members of the legislature are considered a joint committee of the two houses constituted and acting as an investigating committee.  Government Code Section 8504.

I haven't researched the question, but all of this leaves me wondering how all of this squares with the first builder of our laws - California Constitution.  Article III, Section 3 provides:

The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial.  Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.

When considering the mysteries of the legislature's having deemed of the Commission to be in the executive branch for at least some purposes while removing it from the control of the executive branch, I am reminded of Justice Antonin Scalia's dissent in Mistretta v.