Representing Others Before The SEC
[…] I was told that the SRP “did not engage in the practice of law”.  Thereafter, the SRP changed is website to delete the phrase "representing and advising".  See Shareholder Rights Project Rewrites Website.

This caused me to look into just who can represent others before the SEC.  The SEC does have a rule entitled "Appearance and practice before the Commission", 17 C.F.R. § 201.102.  This rule comes close, but doesn't quite answer the question.  It begins by providing: "A person shall not be represented before the Commission or a hearing officer except as stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or as otherwise permitted by the Commission or a hearing officer."  Paragraph (a) permits an individual to appear on his or own behalf in a proceeding (Query: does it make sense to say that an individual is represented when she speaks for herself?).  Paragraph (b) concerns representations by others: