Representing Others Before The SEC
[…] It is important to note, however, that both of these paragraphs address representation "in a proceeding", a term defined in 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(9).  A "proceeding" under Rule 101(a)(9) is an agency process that is initiated in one of nine specified ways.  A Rule 14a-8 request doesn't appear to be a "proceeding" as defined.  Thus, to the extent that representing a person in a Rule 14a-8 matter constitutes representation before the Commission, any authority to do so must be under the rubric of "as otherwise permitted by the Commission".  Note that "Commission" is also a defined term.  17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(1) ("the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, or a panel of Commissioners constituting a quorum of the Commission, or a single Commissioner acting as duty officer pursuant to 17 CFR 200.43").