Just When Does That Law Take Effect?
[…] Cal. Const. Art. 4, § 10(b)(1).  Even though the Governor's office is in the same building has the Senate and Assembly, the requirement that the bill be physically returned is enforced.  When Pete Wilson was governor, nine bills became law when they were left on a copy machine in the Governor's office by staff. See Wilson Vetoes Arrive Too Late to Kill Laws.

Assuming a bill has become law, when does it take effect?  You'll rarely find an effective date in a California bill.  The reason is that the effective date of most bills is prescribed by the California Constitution.  Article 4, Section 8(c)(1) of the Constitution provides
"a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute".  This rule does not apply to statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the “usual current expenses of the State,” and urgency statutes.  See also Cal. Gov't Code § 9600.

How do you know whether a statute is an urgency statute?