Contact us with your California corporate & securities law questions (949) 353-6347 or Contact us here

Can In-House Counsel Have Sexual Relations With His Or Her Client?

Can an in-house lawyer have sexual relations with his or her client?  To answer this question, it is necessary to identify the lawyer's client.  The California Rules of Professional Conduct provide a clear answer to this question:

In representing an organization, a member shall conform his or her representation to the concept that the client is the organization itself, acting through its highest authorized officer, employee, body, or constituent overseeing the particular engagement.

Rule 3-600(A).

When the client is an organization, can in-house counsel have sexual relations (defined in Rule 3-120(A) as "sexual intercourse or the touching of an intimate part of another person for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse") with that client?  Given that "can" may express either possibility or permission, this could be viewed as two questions.

First, are sexual relations even possible with an organization?  According to the Rules, the answer could be "yes".   The discussion accompanying Rule 3-120 provides:

For purposes of this rule, if the client is an organization, any individual overseeing the representation shall be deemed to be the client. (See rule 3-600.)

Thus, the Rules make it possible for an in-house lawyer to have sexual relations with an organizational client.

Second, are sexual relations permitted?  In many cases, the answer will be "no".  Under Rule 3-120(B), a member may not:

(1) Require or demand sexual relations with a client incident to or as a condition of any professional representation; or

(2) Employ coercion, intimidation, or undue influence in entering into sexual relations with a client; or

(3) Continue representation of a client with whom the member has sexual relations if such sexual relations cause the member to perform legal services incompetently in violation of rule 3-110.

Rule 3-120(B).  These proscriptions, however, do not apply to sexual relations between members and their spouses or to ongoing consensual sexual relationships which predate the initiation of the lawyer-client relationship.  Rule 3-120(C).

Share on:

ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING CALIFORNIA CORPORATE AND SECURITIES LAW? CONTACT US DIRECTLY

We offer expert advice with the intricacies of California law.

Our years of experience and expertise allow us to help clients navigate the business laws in California.

CONTACT US

Get the latest news and analysis about California Corporate & Securities law. Subscribe to our newsletter today!

We respect your email privacy

ABOUT OUR AUTHOR

30172DBAB0084D3A8F39D7AF0A8E79BC.ashx Keith Paul Bishop
Partner at Allen Matkins
(949) 353-6328
 Contact me
Learn More About Keith

nominee-badge

Get the latest news and analysis about California Corporate & Securities law. Subscribe to our newsletter today!

We respect your email privacy

CATEGORIES

see all

RECOGNITION

YOUTUBE

FACEBOOK