Is Self-Identification Antithetical To Remedying Discrimination?
[…] The fact that discrimination depends on perceived characteristics can be found in California's Unruh Civil Rights Act which provides:

All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.

Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b).  The Act provides that "Sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status” includes a perception that the person has any particular characteristic or characteristics within the listed categories.  Cal. Civ. Code § 51(e)(6).  As a prohibition on invidious discrimination, the Act makes sense because it relies on the perception of listed characteristics.