Strangers In A Strange Land - In California, Bumblebees, Crabs and Snails Are Fishes And A General Partnership May Soon Be A Corporation
[…] "Curiouser and curiouser"

Matters became curiouser and curiouser earlier this week when the bill was amended.  As amended, the bill now defines a "corporation" as "an entity, other than a natural person, that is capable under the laws of any state of suing, being sued, owning property, entering into a contract, or employing a person".    As a result, a general partnership formed under California's Uniform Partnership Act of 1994 would be a corporation.   Cal. Corp. Code § 16201 ("A partnership is an entity distinct from its partners.") and Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 369.5(a) ("A partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known".).  

Restitution is to Fine As Hot is to Ice*