Keith Paul Bishop
[…] Recent Posts

Crowdfunding - There Will Be Investor Losses

With preternatural sagacity, Yogi Berra once observed that "prediction is very hard, especially about the future". Although I whole heartedly concur with Mr. Berra's assessment of the difficulties that inhere in prognistication, I've nonetheless...

Governor Brown Submits Agency M&A Proposal

Article V, Section 6 of the California Constitution provides that the legislature may provide by statute for the Governor to "assign and reorganize functions among executive officers and agencies and their employees, other than elective officers and...

Trading In California's Greenhouse Gas Allowances - Fraud's New Frontier?

As part of California's Cap and Trade Program, the Air Resources Board will issue will issue tradable permits (Greenhouse Gas (GHG) allowances) that authorize a permit holder to emit a specific quantity of GHGs.