In English, we have two articles - "the" is the defini
[…] Corporations Code Section 25501.5 generally authorizes an action for rescission (or damages, if the security is no longer owned) by any person “who purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and...
In January, I discussed the Court of Appeal's decision in Cobb v. Ironwood Country Club, 233 Cal. App. 4th 960 (Cal. App. 4th Dist. 2015). I found the case interesting because the Court applied a contract law analysis to an arbitration bylaw: