In recent blogs, I've attemp
[…] Both of these sections require the filing of a notice with...
As noted in a post last Friday, employees at the Department of Corporations have returned to working on the first three Fridays of each month. This is good news for state employees because they will now get paid for those days. However, this good...
California began a new fiscal year on July 1 without a budget (again). The California Constitution (Art. IV, Sec. 12(c)(3)) is very clear: "The Legislature shall pass the budget bill by midnight on June 15, of each year."
In recent blogs, I've attempted to explain the reasons for a phenomenon that we'll be seeing from now until August 31. Why August 31? We are in the second year of the biennium of the legislative session. Under the California Constitution (Art. IV,...