Breaching A Contract May Be Wrong But It Isn't Independently Wrongful
[…] Contractual Latin

Many terms associated with contracts and contract formation are of latin origin:

A Not So Strange Stranger In A Strange Land: Holder Of An Economic Interest May Be Liable For Tortious Interference

Out of Exodus?

In This Case, "Termination" Means "I Won't Be Back"

Terminus was the Roman deity in charge of boundaries.  At the end of the old year, Romans would celebrate the festival of Terminalia in his honor.  The English word "terminate" is derived from this ancient god's name.  

California Supreme Court Applies "Rule of Reason" To Section 16600 Claim

Section 16600 of the California Business & Professions Code provides that except for certain statutory exceptions "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent...

Something You May Not Think About When Choosing Another State's Law

California courts generally will apply Section 187 of the Restatement Second of Conflicts of Laws when deciding choice of law questions.  Nedlloyd Lines B.V. v. Superior Court, 3 Cal. 4th 459, 465 (1992).